West Sussex Fun Run League

2016 WSFRL Calendar

A Word document with this is available HERE to download and print off for reference.

Date and Time

Race and addresses

Friday 1st January

1 mile 11:00

5 Mile 11:30

Goring Road Runners  Hangover 5

Hill Barn,Worthing,BN14 9QB

www.goring-roadrunners.org.uk

Sunday 31st January

1 Mile 9:30

4 Mile 10:00              

Worthing Harriers  Worthing Lido 4

Worthing Seafront/Promenade BN11

www.worthingharriers.com

Monday 28th March

1 mile 10:45

10km 11:15

Lewes AC  Lewes Easter Monday races

Lewes Leisure Centre, Mountfield Road, Lewes, BN7 2XG

www.lewesac.co.uk

Sunday 8th May

5 mile 11:00

Portslade Hedgehoppers  Hedgehoppers 5

Portslade Community College Sports Centre, Chalky Road, BN41 2WS

www.portsladehh.tripod.com/phhwebpage

Wednesday 18th May

1 mile 19:00

10km  19:30

Chichester Runners  Trundle Hill Run

Lavant Village Hall, Pook Lane, East Lavant PO18 0AH

www.chichester-runners.org.uk

Wednesday 8th June

.75mile  19:00

5mile  19:30       WATER

Arunners  Beach Run

Littlehampton West Green (next to The Windmill Harvester Restaurant) Littlehampton, BN17 5LH     www.arunners.co.uk

Sunday 12th June

Junior runs from 10:00

5km 11:00

Arena 80 AC  Hove Park 5km & junior events

Hove Park BN3 6LY

www.arena80.co.uk

Saturday 25th June

1 mile 12:00

5 mile 12:30       WATER

Burgess Hill Runners  Downland Dash

Downlands Community School, Dale Avenue Hassocks BN6 8LP

www.bhrunners.co.uk

Wednesday 6th July

6 mile 19:30

1 mile 19:00       WATER

Steyning AC  Roundhill Romp & Mini obstacle Romp

The Clock Tower, Steyning High Street BN44 3LE

www.steyningac.co.uk

Sunday 24th July

1 mile 10:15

4 mile 11:00

Henfield Joggers  Seven Stiles

Henfield Leisure Centre BN5 9QB

www.henfield joggers.co.uk

Wednesday 3rd August

3.6 mile 19:30

WATER

Worthing Striders  Highdown Hike

West Worthing Tennis & Squash Club, Titnore Way, Durrington, BN13 3RT

www.worthingstriders.co.uk

Sunday 21st August

Junior races10:00

9.5km 11:00       WATER

Hove Hornets Hornets’ Stinger

Brighton Rugby Football Club, Waterhall Road, Brighton BN1 8YR

www.lambertsfitnessclub.com/hove-hornets.html

Sunday 4th September

0.8mile 10:15

5 mile 11:00       WATER

Fittleworth  Flyers  Fittleworth 5

Fittleworth Village Hall RH20 1JB

www.fittleworthflyers.org.uk

Sunday 11th September

1 mile 10:30

5 mile 11:00       WATER

Saints & Sinners Tilgate Forest

K2 Leisure Centre, Pease Pottage Hill, Tilgate, Crawley RH11 9BQ

www.crawleysaintsandsinnersrun.co.uk

Sunday 9th October

1.5km 10:00

8km 11:00          WATER

Haywards Heath Harriers  Hickstead Gallop

Hickstead  Show Ground RH17 5NU

www.haywardsheathharriers.co.uk

Sunday 30th October

1 mile 10:30

5 mile 11:000

Lancing Eagles  Steepdown Challenge

Lancing Manor Leisure Centre BN15 0PH

www.lancingeagles.co.uk

Sunday 6th November

5 miles

Horsham Joggers  Gunpowder Trot 

Awaiting details

www.horshamjoggers.co.uk

Sunday ?? November

1 mile 10:15

5 mile 11:00             TBC

Southwick Strollers  Foxtrot 5

, Shoreham-by-Sea, BN43

 

 

WATER denotes that water will be available on the course as well as at the finish.